Monday, July 28, 2008


A Fountain Point 25322360
A R Video Vision 22770344
Achezz Digi Studio 9841033283
Aditya Video & MRC Stills 24340629
Alliance Photo Spectalists 9444129930
Allied Photo graphics (I) 24311964
Ambitions 4 Photography 42031477
Anbu Studio & Colour Lab 26533713
Anna Video Centre 42148407
Anu Videos & Studios 22655434
Apollo Colour Lab 26444415
Baba Studio & Video 25225706
Baba Photo Shop 65904975
Balaji Photographs 24413962
Cannon’s Video graphic 26284750
Chennai Digital Colour Lab 24952200
Cherian Bros 22300625
Classic Colour Lab 23772379
Creative Eye 65218732
Digital Colour Lab & Studio 42716257
Deepam Colour Lab 42156684
Elegant Photographers 28341711
Eye Light Pictures 24314841
Focus 28275292
Foto-House 28549503
Foto-Trade 28547113
Foto-Zone 28361715
G K Vale & Co Digital Photo Studio 28279442
Gee Kay Colour Lab & Studios 28112372
Graphic Stills 28233553
Photo Science 9840037104
IMA Digital Studio & Lab 26243287
Jaya’s Studio 28113910
Krishna Photo Stores & Studio 24341657
Dina Colour Lab 24995671
Raman Bros Video & Photographers 28553341
Sridhar Photographics 24980048
Thompson Video & Stills 22473747


The photographers and videographers are the memory makers of the weddings and other parties. They are offering the following services to their customers.

Digital Video
Video Coverage
Mixing with 3 D cameras
Still Photography
Shooting by experienced personnel
VCD and DVD conversion
Photography- Indoor and outdoor
Designing Works
Lamination Framing.


The courtship and wedding are the most memorable occasions in the life of many a married couple and with celebrities too. There no difference in it.

Thursday, July 24, 2008


Indians searching for their prospective soul mates are hooked to the matrimonial websites. The idea of finding a partner in the privacy of your home at the click of a mouse button is so COOL!

We would like to introduce Cool - Indian Online Matrimonial Website ( that offers all the features that the other major websites have but at almost negligible cost and right now for limited time 2-months Membership are offered for FREE! Site offers all the unique search features and several add-on features. Along with this we also offer is all the astrological services via our unique Astrology website -! (

Now let me introduce you to the Founder and CEO of Cool and, of-course you can know About him and his Company by visiting each of these sites but in few words we would like to mention that he believes every Indian should have a chance at finding their perfect match through latest smart online technology and something that is affordable and right now for limited time comes to you for FREE.

We request you all to spread the word around and to us Customer Services is our topmost priority!

As per the request, i am introducing the website.


In a traditional south Indian marriage, after marriage the couple do 3 pradakshinams (rounds) of the wedding pandal (which is decorated with mango leaves, flowers etc). The things kept in the pandal are said to be divine images according to Indian culture. The 4 legs of the pandal are 4 Vedas. The marriage is celebrated in the presence of Lord Vinayaka and Agni (holy fire). In Bhagawad Gita, Lord Krishna is telling that He is Arasa Maram (tree), considered to be the holy tree compared to all other trees. The wooden pieces of Arasa Maram (holy tree) is used for putting marriage pandal i.e. known as the legs of the pandal (Pandakkal). The nine grains kept in the pandal are referred to ‘Kubera’, the owner of the entire wealth. The groom’s friend, the bride’s friend and purohits are referred to three of the “Ashtadigbalagargal’(8 divine saints). So, in a south Indian marriage, if the couple made 3 pradakshinams of the marriage pandal, it seems that the couple will get all the benefits of worshiping God, ‘Kuthuvilakku’ (the traditional lamp), Agni (holy fire), Nature and ‘Arasa Maram’ (the holy tree).

Saturday, July 19, 2008


Putting together a trousseau can be a daunting task. What are the essentials? What all is required? How do you go about it? Designer Erum Ali advises brides-to-be on the fundamentals of trousseau shopping.


“First things first”. You need to decide the number of outfits required for the entire wedding. Surprisingly, in a budget of Rs.50, 000 – Rs. 75,000, you can
fit in a dream wedding outfit, an elegant evening dress for the sangeet (music night) or mehendi ceremony and a cocktail dress as well. Keep aside the D-Day and the reception outfits for fairytale look. NO COMPROMISES on this one-keep the maximum budget for the two big days; you can go easy on the mehendi, sangeet, cocktails to fit every thing in a super cool budget.

A beautiful salwaar kameez or an indo-western outfit for the mehendi ceremony or sangeet will cost anywhere between Rs. 10, 000/- - Rs. 15, 000/-. This sum can buy a fancy outfit, which will be perfect for a combination of the two functions. For a simple mehendi ceremony, you can go for a simpler outfit that will cost less, say around Rs. 5, 000/- to Rs. 7, 000/-

An evening gown will be perfect for the cocktail party you plan to throw for your family and friends. A stunning gown, either tailored or bought readymade, can be yours for about Rs. 15, 000/-.


Essentials are variable depending on your social requirements. Sarees are a must in a new bride’s wardrobe. One can invest in a few heavy pieces as this is one garment which never ceases to go out of the fashion circuit. Enjoy wearing them for the first few occasions, as it is more likely that you will the feel a voluntary shift towards salwars. The young bride must keep a few salwar kameezes in the range of Rs. 10, 000/- - 12, 000/- for the post function round-ups for dinners and formal wear, a few casual garments in the range of Rs. 5000/- - 8, 000/ for the semi formal occasions, and of course the functional clothes which she will find herself in more often than she would have thought in a range of up to Rs. 3, 000/- which could be smart casual tops, Kurtis, skirts with corsets, floral prints, etc. Matching bags in basic tones will keep you safe and prepared for a double take at any do. It is extremely important to keep in mind shoes which get last listing on the priorities most of the time! The right lingerie along with some interesting nightwear is the ultimate on the checklist.


Buying your trousseau just before your D-day could be hurried and exhausting, and not to mention expensive, because you have to grab whatever you can lay your hands on in a hurry. However, if you start your trousseau haunting a few months before your wedding, chances are you will end up with the best deals to look like a princess.


Dress up comfortably and sportively while at home. In the mad rush for heavy sarees and salwar kameez don’t forget the soft T-shits and track pants that you cannot live without at home. But make sure they match. Hip-hugging pants with brand name running on your hips will surely get your man’s attention! If you want something more casual, go for pyjamas. You can get them in full length and ¾ th. Go for stripes or floral prints. Team then with a cotton camisole, with a lace detailing. If your in-laws are at home, wear a shirt over it.

Packing fancy nightwear is great but not always appropriate to wear when you are at home. After all, it can be embarrassing receiving your elderly uncle at the door in your sexy nightwear!

Monday, July 14, 2008



Lakme Beauty Salon introduces the “pre-Bridal & Bridal Bouquet of Services’ in dress you up on your big day. The Salon has launched a bouquet of bride packages – Bridal Aura, Bridal Golden Glow and Bridal Platinum Glow. The services are now available in Chennai at Adyar, Alwarpet, Annanagar, Kodambakkam, Kilpauk, Shafee Mohammed Road, T.Nagar, Velachery, Valasaravakkam, Selaiyur and Okkiampettai

The Bridal Aura Bouquet caters to every beauty need of the bride. The Bridal Golden Glow Bouquet also offer an entire bouquet of services and all these includes the draping of your sari on your wedding day.


Hammer Plus introduces the Divya Rudra range of crafted divine pendants. It is the fourth to join the series-Divya Vinayak, Divya Dyan and Divya Mantra. It is an intricately crafted collection of 14 divine pendants, crafted in 18 kt gold, find diamond and rudraksh.

The pendants are presented to the customer in a custom-made kit with booklet consisting of in formation related to the various murki rudraksh pendants in detail. It also tells you about the qualities and benefits of wearing a rudraksh. This kit contains a guarantee card to assure you of the genuineness of the piece.


Kay, the Women’s Boutique has launched their much awaited party wear, bridal sarees and lahengas.

The wedding collection in lehengas and sarees are from different parts of India and are in tune with current generation fashions. North Indian concepts are tailor-made to suit every occasion in a wedding, be it mehendi, engagement, lagan or reception. Lehengas in different cuts and one-piece party wear gowns are that are a must in every trousseau are available here. Jodha Akbar and Double Pallu are what’s current in sarees. Kay is a venture of Kings Lifestyle, Triplicane and is at # 3, Gangadheshwaran Koil Street, Purasawalkam. Ph: 26431915.


Maruti in Anna Salai is an exclusive menswear retail outlet dealing in all major international and national brands like Allen Solly, Van Heusen,, Louise Philippe, Blackberry’s as well as fabric brands like Dig jam, Reid and Taylor, Grasim, J-Ham stead, etc. The showroom has an exciting range of readymade suits, shervanis, trousers and ethnic wear. A40% discount on all their product range is being offered for the very first time. Details at: 28297009/7700


Mehendi-designer Manisha has for over 20 years designed bridal mehendi for the happy and auspicious occasion of a wedding. Drawing from her imagination, she has created unique designs with patterns ranging from bridal, traditional, Arabic, two colour mehendi, full-colored mehendi with Kundan, beads, stones, etc. There are also a variety of colors, shaded and Jardosi, Hiramoti and Gharchola mehendi to choose from.

Each design comes out with a unique flavor that typifies Manisha’s mehendi. You can call her on: 26403766/9444035883.


Every modern bride wants to be high on the ‘wow-factor’. Mehta Jewellery offers a glittering array in jadau, diamonds in white gold and highly unusual pieces in gold to suit the bridal occasion. Mehta are a specialist in traditional seven-stone thodus too, that are created with dosham-free diamonds that perfectly matched. At Mehta Jewellery, No. 43, C.P. Ramaswamy Road, Abhiramapuram. Ph: 24662665; and 32, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam, and Ph: 43084330


Nathella Sampath Jewelry Pvt. Ltd is hosting the Diamond Extravaganza. Dosham-free diamonds in new friendly designs are being offered at a 10% off in diamond value. The firm also offers customers a 100% buy back guarantee. Details with Customer Care at 42831111.


McRennett have introduced a three-tier cake with real plum cake. None of the tiers is a dummy and the entire package weighs six kilograms. Each cake is packed separately for ease of carrying. The three tiers are easy to assemble. The cake can be ordered two days in advance and be picked up at your convenience from any of their retail outlets.

The special three-tiered cake comes in two colors. Classic White and Pink Delight and costs Rs. 2500/- inclusive of taxes. For orders and details call: 64522022..

Saturday, July 12, 2008



Wedding planners in the times gone by were members of the extended family. Today, outsourcing has become the name of the game.

Why mother-in-law used to fondly reminisce about her wedding held at the ancestral home in an ‘agraharam’ in Cuddalore. A pandal was erected along the entire street and all homes in the ‘agraharam’ participated in the planning and execution of the wedding. Those were times when a Bombay Chitappa would handle invitations, an Allahabad Athai would decide the menu and an Athimber would be in charge of stores and provisions and his job would essentially entail running to the market several times to replenish the fast depleting delicacies. Long lost cousins would descend to take over the many responsibilities.

With the advent of nuclear families, the wedding process has shrunk and new concepts like combining the 'nischayadartham' or engagement and the reception lessoned the burden on the parents.

Enter the wedding planners and the scenario undergoes a sea change. As Indians, we have perfected the art of outsourcing and weddings are no exception. Today, weddings have become a multi-pronged celebration with several details like designer invites to unique return gifts and all that parents have to do is loosen the purse strings and sit back and enjoy the festivities.

Four years ago, the CEO of one of the companies for whom we were conducting corporate events asked my sister and me, to takeover the planning of his daughter’s wedding. It was with a little trepidation that we accepted. Two months of meticulous planning and the excitement of constantly challenging our mind to think out of the box and we were ready for D-Day. We had taken over all responsibilities from designing and printing of invites, décor of the venue for each occasion, arranging mehendi and sangeet parties, priests , caterers, nadaswaram, musicians for the reception performance, make up and hair do for the bride, packing of trousseau and gift items and ‘Tamboolam’ bags too. The loads of appreciation we received for our first assignment egged us on and Event Art’s wedding division was born. Today four years and forty weddings later, I must confess that the constant challenge to be innovative and the joyous response from the brides and their families more than compensates for the hard grind.

From choreographing a dance number with a rain items (complete with props like umbrellas and rain coats) to beat the mid-summer heat at Goa for a sangeet, to arranging flair bar tenders and mid-eastern performers for an Arabian Nights pre-wedding theme party at Dublin; from stand up comedians and Rajasthan dol players for a mehendi party in Tamil Nadu’s hinterland Kanur to accompanying Ms. Aruna Sayeeram for a wedding concert held at a twenty five square feet pandal at the palace grounds in Bangalore, if truly has been an exciting journey.

Our wedding planning services are especially beneficial to NRIs who want their children to experience a traditional wedding with all its trappings but with the formality and precision expected of their western up-bringing. We have had occasions where we have exchanged all plans through mails over months and the family lands in Chennai just a week before the wedding. We generally indulge their preferences from oil free murukkus to adopting a baby elephant on the session of their wedding.

Not just weddings even thread ceremonies and Golden wedding anniversaries are all conducted today with aplomb and style. For some wedding anniversaries where children have wanted to surprise their parents, we have produced short films for them about the couple, tracing their life story interspersed with interesting anecdotes narrated by friends and relatives.

There goes a famous Tamil that states “Kalyaanam Panni Paaru” but in today’s parlance with an event planner at hand this is no more than a daunting task.

Read from a daily news paper.

Tuesday, July 8, 2008


With everyone leading busy lives, the planning and orchestrating of a wedding is often outsourced to wedding planners.

Marriages, they say are made in heaven and as wedding planners it is important to orchestrate the events of this special day to perfection. So not only is the day enjoyable but at the same time, every little detail is factored in to make it memorable.

Wedding planners need to put some systems into place. We have learnt through experience that no detail is insignificant and anything is possible. Maintaining checklists is a wonderful way to track the jobs on hand. It helps the planners and it helps the client. A few days prior to the wedding running through a list of arrangements helps ensure that the list is a comprehensive one.

Living in Chennai, one has to keep in mind the race for venues! So we commence with:

• Keeping as many alternative dates as is possible within the fixed time span.
• Figuring out which price range suits best fits the budget.
• Decide the number of functions.
• Confirm the venues for all these functions.

Once this is done, every other detail can be worked out with ease.


The next big step is the design of the invitation. Of course this is unnecessary if the option is a readily available card from the market. Often, specially designed invitations are created according to client’s specific tastes, with color schemes, design elements, fonts and spacing, information to be incorporated and the printing of the card. This is a time consuming process, and it is wise to get it out of the way at the earliest. Simultaneously, it is good to work on the guest lists since it will facilitate the next important step in planning, catering.


• Fixing a good caterer in the case of a wedding held outside of a hotel.
• Deciding the number of guests per function.
• Working out the menus for each function, with a per plate rate.


Working out the number of guests per function.

Planning the banquet and service arrangements.


The first step is to fix the budget for each function.

The decor can be then be based, drawing inspiration from either the invitation itself or based or a colour, period or idea. As planners we make detailed drawings of the sets and props that we will provide in order to create a specific ambiance, price these individual elements (this gives our clients some flexibility in terms of budgeting). Next we decide what flowers to use ad how and where to use them.


Gifts have to be budget specific and categorized according to each function.

For the muhurthams or receptions, most South Indians are happy with a thamboolam bag, filled with the traditional coconuts, manjal and kumkum, etc.

Packaging of gifts and presentations are given during the wedding ceremonies.

Silk, wood and cane trays can be created for fruits and trousseau items that blend with the theme, colour schemes and ambiance of the venues.


Should it be a very ethnic style of decor or a contemporary one? This depends upon the individual’s ideas. Mehendi ladies, a D J and music set up, entertainment, a choreographer to teach the family how to dance and sometimes even an audio visual presentation of memorable moments can be planned.


• Nadaswaram for South Indian Weddings.
• Organizing a baraath with a mobile band.
• Music and Dance concerts for receptions.


Apart from the photography and videography, photos can be organized into stylishly designed coffee table books.


• Valet parking
• Travel and hotel coordination for out of town guests.
• Coordination of jobs for the bridal couple.

Planning the bride’s wardrobe, coordinating with her dressmaker, organizing a trial sessions for her make-up and hairstyles, planning jewelery,accessories, planning the actual coordination with the beautician for each event all these should be put on the itinerary.

Alternatively, helping coordinate the groom’s wardrobe and accessories is also important. In the case of NRIs, as wedding planners we have to help coordinate the wardrobe and accessories of guests.

The onus of responsibility for the entire set of events rests with the wedding planners. There are no margins for error. There are no excuses even if the client has forgotten to mention something important, it is the planner’s job to elicit all possible information.

When the wedding is done, our reward is the sight of the spectacular decorations; the happy faces of the family and a hug from an ecstatic bride who truly believes that we made her every dream come true!!

Taken from a daily news paper.

Monday, July 7, 2008


The courtship and wedding are the most memorable creations in the life of many a married couple and with celebrities too, its no different.

Wednesday, July 2, 2008


A Gujarati wedding is fun-filled and amusing. The rituals try to facilitate a comfortable feeling between the couple and their respective in-laws. The main event is the ‘Hastha Milap’ during which the bride’s sari is knotted with the bridegroom’s scarf and both go around the ‘pheras’ or the holy fire seven times.

The Gujju Touch: Women have prime importance in the Gujarati tradition. The mother-in-law welcomes her son-in-law by playfully pinching his nose.

Read from a daily news paper.


The Bunts’ wedding is relatively simple with fewer rituals. During the olden days, the ‘Gandharva Vivaham’ was in vogue; as soon as garlands were exchanged between the couple, the wedding got over. The contemporary version has accepted few additions. Escorted by her paternal aunt, the bride enters the wedding hall after observing ‘Thulasi Pooja’. Then, settled in a decorated seat, she accepts the “V” shaped wedding ring, ornaments and assorted gifts. Dressed in formal attire with a ‘Petas’ or Turban, the bride’s parents pour water on a new gold coin placed in a plate and give away their daughter.

Bunt Sentiment: Unlike other cultural groups, the Bunts’ brides always belong to their parents’ family even after wedding.

Read from a daily news paper.


Except a few add-ons, events and practices in a Madhwa marriage are similar to those followed in a Tamil wedding. The Madhwas’ wedding ceremony begins with a prayer offered by the parents of the bride and bridegroom to the ‘Pithru’ or the ancestry. ‘Kanganadharanam’ is the event that ceremoniously joins the couple. A long string of thread that is consecrated with holy chanting and smeared with turmeric is wound around the wedding couple in three even tiers. This thread is then cut and tied around the hands of the bride and the bridegroom. After the wedding ceremony is over, it is donated to the younger members in the family.

Madhwa Special: All brides and bridegrooms are considered as Lakshmi and Narayana and there is a traditional wedding song considered auspicious and sung by the Madhwas. The song is a form of prayer offered to increase the lifetime of the couple.

Read from a daily news paper.


The Telugu wedding usually takes place in the evening at the bride’s ancestral home. The bride steps into the matrimonial relationship only after performing ‘Gauri Pooja’. As per their tradition, the wedding costume is not grand. A simple cotton fabric, exclusively dyed using natural colour is used for the ‘Muhurtham’.

Telugu Custom: The bride is termed as ‘Ardhangini’ meaning the better half of the husband. The bridegroom wears a ‘Thalappa’ during Muhurtham.


A typical Brahmin wedding involves many of prescribed practices and stretches for four long days. In orthodox families, during ‘Janavasam’, a majestic male elephant garlands and welcomes the boy. Another extension of this formality is to wash his legs and perform ‘Padha Pooja’ before the Kanyadhan. The wedding day commences with the ‘Kasi Yatra ‘when the boy attired in a saintly garb goes on a pilgrimage. The bride’s father intercepts his tour and requests him to accept the arrangement, handing over a couple of ripe coconuts. The boy takes vows during ‘Sapthapadhi’ taking his wife around the holy fire. Holding her toe, he then guides the bride along seven steps and shows her the blessed star Arundhathi

Brahmin Belief: According to Tamil custom. Every bridegroom is considered regal. ‘Anna’ is the honorific used by the Brahmin wives to address their husbands.

Read from a Daily News Paper.


Traditional Indian weddings always relate to vitality and grandeur. Every thriving ethnic group in India observes a set of time-tested wedding customs and traditions.

The courtship and wedding are the most memorable occasions in the life of many a married couple.